Homeownership
Rent vs. Buy in Fulshear, TX: What the Late-2026 Numbers Say
At the numbers on the table today, renting a 4-bedroom house in Fulshear costs less per month than buying one, but the gap is smaller than most people expect, and it narrows further once you count equity and utility savings. A comparable house rents for about $2,600 to $3,000 a month right now, while buying a $540,000 home at current rates costs roughly $3,900 to $4,200 a month covering principal, interest, property taxes, and HOA dues, before homeowners insurance. This post walks every figure to its source, each checked November 3, 2026, so you can run the decision against your own timeline. The home at 2103 Germander Ln remains an active listing at $540,000 on the MLS (listing 54905360).
What it costs to rent a 4-bedroom house in Fulshear
Rental inventory in Fulshear concentrates in ZIP 77441, where the master-planned communities around Cross Creek Ranch, Firethorne, and Waterstone carry most of the single-family rentals. Redfin listed roughly 104 houses for rent in Fulshear in early November 2026, with 4-bedroom houses advertised from about $2,592 a month. The averages line up just above that floor: HAR.com's Fulshear rental data put the average rent for a 4-bedroom house in 77441 at about $3,023 in October 2026 and about $2,998 in November 2026, and a prop-metrics October 2026 snapshot of the same ZIP shows a $2,750 median for 4-bedroom homes against a $2,580 median across all home sizes. On Zillow, single-family rentals in 77441 start around $2,050 for smaller homes and climb past $3,200 for larger 4-bedroom houses.
Two context notes. First, this address sits a few minutes west of that rental cluster, in Jordan Ranch's corner of ZIP 77423, where fewer houses are listed for rent, so expect the same general price band but a thinner calendar of available move-in dates. Second, a lease rate is set by the landlord and by the market at renewal, not locked for decades the way a 30-year mortgage is, and Fulshear's fast growth, about 64,630 residents as of July 1, 2025 per Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, up from 16,856 at the 2020 census, keeps demand on the rental pool.
What it costs to buy: the $540,000 math at late-2026 rates
Mortgage rates are the biggest lever in the comparison. Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey averaged 7.24 percent for the 30-year fixed rate in the week ending October 29, 2026, down from 7.32 percent the prior week and up from 6.17 percent a year earlier. On a $432,000 loan, that year-over-year swing is roughly $300 a month, which is exactly why locking the rate matters as much as the house price.
On 2103 Germander Ln at its $540,000 list price with 20 percent down, the loan is $432,000 and the principal and interest payment at 7.24 percent is about $2,944 a month. Property taxes come next: Jordan Ranch's combined tax rate is about 2.79 percent of assessed value before exemptions per the community's own FAQ, and with the homestead exemption the citywide median effective rate is about 2.05 percent per Ownwell. At 2.05 percent, taxes run about $11,070 a year, roughly $920 a month on a $540,000 value; your exact bill depends on assessed value versus purchase price and which exemptions you file. Jordan Ranch's residential association dues add about $1,235 a year per recent sources (about $103 a month, with older listings citing $1,125), plus a one-time foundation fee of 0.25 percent at closing, $1,350 on a $540,000 purchase.
Add it up and carrying the home runs about $3,970 a month before homeowners insurance: $2,944 principal and interest, $920 property taxes, and $103 HOA dues, with insurance a separate line item that varies by carrier, coverage, and claims history. The entry cost is the other number to plan for: 20 percent down on $540,000 is $108,000, Texas buyer closing costs typically run 2 to 5 percent of the price, and the Jordan Ranch foundation fee adds $1,350. Put less than 20 percent down and mortgage insurance joins the monthly payment. The buying-costs guide breaks every line down.
Where owning gives ground back
Renting at $2,750 versus owning at $3,970 looks lopsided until you count what ownership returns. About $338 of the very first principal-and-interest payment goes to principal rather than interest, roughly $4,000 over the first 12 months at these assumptions, and that stake accumulates month after month. Ownership also fixes the principal and interest portion of your housing cost for the life of the loan, and in Texas the homestead exemption trims the tax side for primary residences. None of this is a promise about appreciation: home values can go down as well as up, so the honest framing is equity plus a fixed payment against the market's willingness to set next year's rent.
This particular home also carries its own monthly discount. The 8KW solar array is owned outright, so there is no lease payment to take over, and it offsets daytime grid usage, so the electric bill runs lighter than a comparable home without panels while a Nest thermostat and a whole-house dehumidifier trim cooling load. The exact dollar saving varies with usage and season, but it is a real line item in this home's ownership math that no rental at the same price point includes.
The timeline test: when buying wins, and when renting does
The honest rule of thumb for Fulshear in late 2026: if you expect to stay five years or more, buying usually wins, because equity, the fixed payment, and the homestead exemption compound over time. If you might move in two or three years, renting keeps you flexible and avoids the cost of selling, since the buy-side and sell-side transaction costs together can swallow several years of equity growth. Neither outcome is guaranteed, and no source can promise what values or rents will do, so the question to answer first is your own: how long do you plan to live in the house?
There is a product difference behind the price difference too. A 4-bedroom Fulshear rental is a house built to whatever flooring and fixtures were standard at the time, furnished or not, managed by a landlord. At $540,000, 2103 Germander Ln is a 2021-built home with luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, a chef-inspired kitchen with a gas cooktop, a flex room upstairs, an expanded patio and decking, and the solar and smart-home systems already designed in. It is a different product at a different price point, and the photo gallery shows the difference a finished house makes.
Where 2103 Germander Ln fits the decision
The home sits in Jordan Ranch, a Johnson Development community about eight miles west of Katy with easy I-10 access, zoned to Lamar CISD with Willie Melton Sr. Elementary inside the neighborhood, and the H-E-B Jordan Ranch store plus the area's shopping and dining a few minutes away. It is an active listing at $540,000, MLS 54905360, verified on HAR.com November 3, 2026, with 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths and a half bath, and 2,874 square feet. Weigh that against the rent figures above, and use the market snapshot and the neighborhood page to fill in the area picture.
Run the numbers for your timeline
The decision depends on your down payment, the rate you lock, how long you plan to stay, and what the rental listings show on any given week. Carol Jukes, Broker/Owner of Realty Pros of Texas, is the listing agent for 2103 Germander Ln and can pull current Fulshear market data and walk the rent-versus-buy comparison through your situation. Call (832) 212-2772 or send a message below.
Newer to the process? Start with the first-time buyer guide, the buying-cost breakdown, or the schools post for this address.